U.S. flag
[…] The IG Reform Act of 2008 (Pub. L. 110-409) provides for the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency (CIGIE) to serve as agency head for Offices of Inspector General with respect to 5 U.S.C. 4507(b) (SES Rank Awards). In that capacity, CIGIE reviews recommendations for career SES members from each Office of Inspector General to receive rank awards and may nominate up to nine percent of career SES appointees serving in Offices of Inspector General Governmentwide for rank awards, and 5 U.S.C. 4507a provides for Senior Professional rank award recommendations to be “made, reviewed, and awarded under the same terms and conditions (to the extent determined by the Office of Personnel Management) that apply to rank awards for members of the Senior Executive Service under section 4507.”

Eligibility

SES Career Appointees – Distinguished and Meritorious Ranks

Nominees must —

  1. Hold a career appointment in the SES;
  2. Be an employee of the nominating agency; and
  3. Have at least three years of career or career-type Federal civilian service at the SES level.